Keith Briggs

This page was last modified 2024-02-04  

.
.


home 
·publications 
·thesis 
·talks 
·meetings 
·records 
·maths notes 
·software 
·languages 
·music 
·travel « 
·cv 
·memberships 
·students 
·maps 
·place-names 
·people 
·photos 
·links 
·ex libris 
·site map 


.

Keith Briggs - travel index

This page was automatically generated on 2024-02-04T15:52

Index of places

1Århus1989
2Épau2022
3Aachen19841989199419992011
4Aberdeen1994
5Aberlleiniog1985
6Aberystwyth1985
7Abingdon1996
8Adelaide19681972198419851986198719881993199419951997
9Aegina2017
10Afsluitdijk2015
11Agrigento2013
12Aix-en-Provence19842005
13Akko1992
14Alba2017
15Albi2007
16Aldeburgh200220072011
17Alexandria1989
18Alkmaar2015
19Alloway2013
20Altenburg2014
21Altrincham1990
22Amboise2022
23Amersfoort2017
24Amiens2010
25Amsterdam1984198919921994199719982001200220122014201520162018
26Ancona2022
27Angers2022
28Antwerp198420032005
29Aosta2017
30Aran Islands1985
31Ardrossan2018
32Arezzo2019
33Arles198420032005
34Arlon2018
35Armadale1994
36Arnhem19892013
37Arnstadt1988199019952003
38Ashland1987
39Ashwell1999
40Assebrouk2003
41Assisi2022
42Aston2023
43Athenry2012
44Athens2014201620172018
45Atlanta2000
46Attleborough2017
47Auckland1972
48Augsburg198719912016
49Augst2000
50Aurich2016
51Avebury2007
52Aveiro201120132016
53Avignon20032005
54Aylesbury2013
55Bad Homburg2000
56Bad Kösen1990
57Bad Sobernheim2021
58Baltimore1989
59Bamberg1989
60Bangkok1991
61Bangor198419871988198919941995200520142018
62Barbegal2005
63Barcelona2003200920152024
64Bari2020
65Barnes198819921994
66Basel1984198719922000
67Basingstoke196819842008
68Bath19842002200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023
69Battle2008
70Bayeux2014
71Beaumaris198419851989199419962005
72Beauvais2008
73Bebenhausen1991
74Bebra1990
75Beccles2006200720092012
76Bedford20052017
77Belfast2023
78Belstead2017
79Benevento20022004
80Bergen op Zoom2016
81Berkeley1987198819952000
82Berlin198819901991199219951996201120122013
83Betzdorf2019
84Beverley1994
85Bilbao2009
86Birmingham1985199420012004200820092010201120152016
87Bisceglie2020
88Bishop's Auckland1985
89Blackwaterfoot2018
90Blaenau Ffestiniog1985
91Blaubeuren1991
92Blois2022
93Bologna20052023
94Bolton19682023
95Bonn19842012
96Bordeaux20072019
97Boston19682009
98Boston MA198819941995
99Boulder19691990
100Boulogne1985
101Bourges19852022
102Boyton20082012
103Bradford1994
104Bradford-on-Avon2008
105Braga2004
106Bratislava1994
107Braunschweig1989
108Brecon1995
109Breda2016
110Breisach-am-Rhein2000
111Bremen198919952021
112Bremerhaven2021
113Brescia2005
114Bridgend20202023
115Brig1984
116Brighton2000
117Brightwell2009
118Bristol198520022003200720082010201320162018
119Brodick2018
120Bruges198420012002200320042005
121Brussels19841988200220032004200520122018
122Budapest1994200220122017
123Bundoora1994
124Bungay2009
125Burstall2020
126Bury2023
127Bury St Edmunds19851999200920122014201520182020
128Busselton1995
129Butley2012
130Buxtehude1992
131Córdoba2006
132Caen19842014
133Caerhûn1987
134Caerleon2006
135Caernarfon1984198519881994
136Caerwent2011
137Caistor St Edmund2003
138Calais1987
139Calleva2004
140Cambridge1968198419851987198919901994199619971999200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201320152017201820192020202120222023
141Camburg1991
142Campsea Ashe2010
143Canberra1993
144Canterbury19852004201120142015
145Carcassonne2007
146Cardiff1985199520032013
147Carlisle19852007
148Carmarthen2010
149Cascais1998
150Castleford2023
151Castricum2015
152Cavendish2008
153Cefalù2013
154Celle1989
155Chambéry2010
156Chartres198419852006
157Chelmsford2012201720212022
158Chemnitz1998
159Cherbourg2014
160Chester19841985198719881991199219941995199620142018
161Chesters2005
162Chicago2000
163Chichester1984200720082022
164Chieti2020
165Chippenham2008
166Christchurch1972
167Cimiez2018
168Cirencester2007
169Clères2008
170Clare20072008
171Clausthal2001
172Claydon2011
173Clermont-Ferrand2015
174Clifden1985
175Clonfert2012
176Clonmacnoise2012
177Cochem2016
178Coimbra2011
179Colby1989
180Colchester200020052006200720092012201520162018
181Colwyn Bay19851990
182Como1999
183Conwy19851996
184Copenhagen198419851989199019911999200020122016
185Corbridge2007
186Corfe Castle2007
187Corinth2017
188Coventry1992199420002001200220062009201120122013201420152016
189Cretingham2007
190Crewe1990
191Criccieth1989
192Cromer1999
193Cruquius2018
194Cunliffe2008
195Düsseldorf19992001
196Dallinghoo2011
197Damme20042005
198Darlington2007
199Darmstadt2014
200Debenham2008
201Debrecen2017
202Delft19982014
203Den Haag200220142018
204Dendermonde2018
205Denver1990
206Derby2007
207Deventer2017
208Dieppe2008
209Din Lligwy1985
210Diss20092014
211Dokkum2017
212Dolgellau1985
213Donauwörth1987
214Doncaster1994
215Donk2005
216Dorchester20072022
217Dordrecht2016
218Dornburg1991
219Dornheim2003
220Dover2015
221Drammen1996
222Dresden198820032014
223Driebergen-Zeist1994
224Dublin198419852012201620232024
225Dubrovnik2019
226Dumbarton2014
227Dundee2017
228Dunwich2008
229Durham19851994200720142018
230Earl Soham20072010
231Easton201020112012
232Eccleston1994
233Edinburgh198519942000200820102012201320142016
234Egham2008
235Eindhoven20122013
236Eisenach1988199820032014
237Eisenstadt2017
238Elmswell201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024
239Elsworth200520062008200920102011
240Eltham1984
241Ely199219942005200920122018
242Emden2015
243Entremont2005
244Ercolano2002
245Erfurt19881990
246Ermlitz2003
247Escomb1985
248Espoo2011
249Esztergom2012
250Eugene1987
251Evesham2016
252Exeter198519992009
253Exmouth1999
254Eye2009
255Fécamp2008
256Faenza2023
257Falkenham2008200920102011
258Falmer2017
259Falmouth2009
260Felixstowe2007200820092018
261Ferrara2023
262Fishbourne20072022
263Florence1984200520192023
264Foggia2020
265Fontevraud2022
266Fort William1994
267Fountains2005
268Fox Glacier1972
269Framsden2008
270Franeker2016
271Frankenstein1998
272Frankfurt198819891990199119921998200020032004201120142021
273Frankfurt an der Oder1992
274Frederickssund1989
275Frederikssund2016
276Freemantle2008
277Freiberg1998
278Freiburg198419992000
279Fremantle1996
280Fulda2014
281Göttingen1985
282Galashiels2016
283Galway1985
284Garmisch-Partenkirchen2017
285Gatwick201620192023
286Gdansk2018
287Geelong1993
288Geneva2011
289Genoa1984
290Gent1984200320042018
291Gidea Park2022
292Gilleleje1999
293Gillingham2024
294Girona20092024
295Glasgow199420122013201420172018
296Glastonbury2006
297Glevering20092012
298Gloucester19852015
299Gosbeck20112012
300Goslar198919962001
301Gotha19982003
302Gothenburg2012
303Granada2006
304Grantham2014
305Greenwich19842005
306Gregynog1985
307Greifswald2021
308Grenoble20102011201220152022
309Grime's Graves2005
310Groningen20012015
311Grube Messel2014
312Grundisburgh2014
313Gt. Malvern1985
314Guildford19962001200620092010201620172019
315Haarlem19892018
316Halesworth2009
317Halle19882014
318Hamburg19851989199220012021
319Hameln1989
320Hamilton1968
321Hampton Court1984
322Hannover198919921996
323Haringe2003
324Harkstead2012
325Harkstede2015
326Harlingen2016
327Harrogate19942002
328Harvard1988
329Harwich200120022005
330Haslemere1985
331Hastings2008
332Haverhill2008
333Hay-on-Wye19851998
334Heathrow19842011201220152016201720182019
335Heidelberg1987198920042016
336Helmingham200720092012
337Helsingør19901999
338Helsinki1985201120172024
339Henley2017
340Heraklion2017
341Hereford198519951998
342Hertford2015
343's Hertogenbosch1989
344Hexham20052014
345Highgate1994
346Hillerød19901999
347Hilversum2002
348Hindeloopen2017
349Holbrook2010
350Hollesley20112018
351Hong Kong1988
352Honolulu1987198819891994
353Hook of Holland198520012002
354Hope1992
355Horley2022
356Housesteads2005
357Houston1968
358Hoxne2009
359Huddersfield19942023
360Hull1994
361Iken2007
362Innsbruck1987
363Inverkeithing2000
364Inverness1994
365Ipswich19992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020152018
366Ironbridge2004
367Irvine2017
368İstanbul2018
369Italica2006
370Italy2020
371Jülich1999
372Jena19901991
373Jerusalem1992
374Köln198419881989199019911997199819992012
375Köthen2003
376Kaiserslautern2021
377Katwijk2014
378Kelsale2016
379Kembroke2012
380Kenilworth20092015
381Kerameikos2017
382Kiel198919922001
383King's Lynn20152016
384Kingsclere2008
385Kingston1968
386Kirkcaldy2014
387Kirkstall2023
388Kirton2012
389Knaresborough19851994
390Knokke-Heist2004
391Knossos2017
392Knutsford2000
393Koblenz2012
394Koge1989
395Kortrijk2004
396Kronberg19882004
397Kuala Lumpur1990
398Kulhuse2016
399Kyiv2001
400Kyle of Lochalsh1994
401Lübeck198419891992
402Lüneburg1989
403L'Aquila2022
404La Rochelle2019
405La Spezia2019
406Lancaster20092013
407Laon2010
408Lausanne1987
409Lavenham20082017
410Laxton2019
411Le Mans2022
412Leamington Spa2016
413Leeds198519882023
414Leer20152016
415Leeuwarden201520162017
416Leicester20052018201920222023
417Leiden200220142018
418Leipzig19881995199820032014
419Leominster1998
420Leuven2005
421Lewes200020112017
422Libourne2019
423Lichfield1994
424Lidgate2015
425Lille20032013
426Lincoln1985200920142016
427Linlithgow2008
428Lisbon19982013
429Lisieux2014
430Livermore1990
431Liverpool19841985199019922018
432Livorno2019
433Ljubljana2018
434Llanddona1985
435Llandudno1985
436Llanelli2010
437Llangollen1996
438Loches2022
439Lochranza2018
440London196819841985198719881989199019911992199419951996199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015201620182019202120222024
441Long Melford2013
442Los Angeles19891995
443Loughborough199920002011
444Louvres2008
445Lowestoft20032018
446Lucca2019
447Ludlow1998
448Lugano1985
449Lund198520002016
450Luxembourg1984201620182019
451Luzern198419872012
452Lyon198519951996200320102015
453Málaga2024
454Mühlberg2003
455Mühlhausen2003
456MIT1988
457Maassluis2002
458Maastricht1989
459Macclesfield2013
460Machynlleth1985
461Madrid20122023
462Magdeburg2011
463Mainz19892004
464Makarora West1972
465Malbork2018
466Maldon2018
467Mallaig1994
468Malmö20002016
469Malmesbury2008
470Malvern1989
471Manchester198519942000200420052008200920142023
472Mannheim1987
473Mantua2022
474Marburg1985
475Marlesford2008
476Marseille20032005
477Martlesham200920112012201320142015201620172018202020222023
478Mauritius1968
479Maynooth2016
480Mechelen2018
481Medford1987
482Meißen2014
483Meiningen2003
484Melbourne19871989199019911992199319941995
485Melton2019
486Melton Mowbray2016
487Memmingen1995
488Mersea2008
489Metz2018
490Michaelstein1990
491Middelburg2016
492Milan198519992017
493Milton2017
494Milton Keynes2010
495Modena2023
496Moerkerk2005
497Molfetta2020
498Monaco2018
499Monnickendam1992
500Monopoli2020
501Mons2018
502Montferrand2015
503Montmajour2005
504Montpellier2003
505Montreuil2006
506Moulton2013
507Munich1984198720162017
508Nîmes198420032005
509Nürnberg19891991
510NASA Ames1995
511Naarden2002
512Nairobi1968
513Namur2018
514Nancy2006
515Nantes2022
516Naples20022004
517Narbonne2015
518Naumburg19901991
519Nayland2011
520Needham Market2002
521Neston1990
522Neuchâtel1987
523Neum2019
524New Delhi1987
525New York1987198819952000
526Newcastle2002200320142016
527Newport2011
528Nice2018
529Nijmegen2013
530Northwich1994
531Norwich1984199920002004200720142015201720192023
532Nottingham19992006200820092010201120122013201420152016201820192023
533Nuneaton2014
534Nuriootpa1995
535Odense1989
536Ohrdruf2014
537Oldenburg19952016
538Omarama1972
539Oostkamp2003
540Orange2003
541Orléans2022
542Oslo19841985198919901991199519962012
543Ostia19992004
544Oswestry2008
545Ottobeuren1995
546Oulu20112017
547Oxford 2022
548Oxford1968198419851988199119961998200020012002200320042005200620072008201020122013201420152016201720182019202120222023
549Padua19842022
550Palermo2013
551Palmse2013
552Parham2010
553Paris19841985198719881995199920002002200620082010201120132022
554Parma2023
555Pasadena1989
556Penmon1985
557Penzance1985
558Perpignan2015
559Perranporth2009
560Perth2013
561Perth (WA)19681994199519961997
562Perugia2022
563Pescara20202022
564Peso da Régua2004
565Peterborough2016
566Pettaugh200820102012
567Pettistree20092012
568Pevensey2008
569Philadelphia1988
570Piraeus20142016
571Pisa19842019
572Pistoia20192023
573Plauen1995
574Plemstall1994
575Plzeň2013
576Poitiers2019
577Pompeii20022004
578Pont-du-Gard2005
579Pontefract20092023
580Poole2022
581Port Antonio1968
582Portchester2006
583Porthmadog1985
584Portland1987
585Porto2004201120132016
586Portree1994
587Portsmouth200620072022
588Potsdam1990
589Pozzuoli2004
590Prague19942013
591Princeton2000
592Punta Raisi2013
593Quedlinburg1990
594Queenstown1972
595Quimper1985
596Ravenna20052023
597Reading196820082013201520162019
598Redding1987
599Regensburg19892016
600Regensdorf2012
601Reggio Emilia2023
602Reims1984
603Rendlesham2020
604Rennes2022
605Reuth1995
606Richborough2011
607Richmond2007
608Riga2013
609Rimini2022
610Ripon20022005
611Rochester1984
612Rome1984199920042005
613Rosh Hanikra1992
614Roskilde198919992016
615Ross-on-Wye1995
616Rostock19912021
617Rothamsted19971998
618Rotorua1972
619Rotterdam1997
620Rouen19842008
621Rudolstadt1990
622Rugby2000
623Rye1989
624Słubice1992
625Saalfeld1990
626Saclay2000
627Saint-Quentin2013
628Salford2000
629Salisbury198420062011
630Salzburg1984
631San Francisco1969198719881989199019952000
632San Marino2022
633Sandwich2011
634Santander2012
635Saumur2022
636Saxmundham200420062010
637Scarborough19942005
638Schaffhausen1987
639Schiphol20152017
640Schleswig1989
641Schmalkalden2003
642Schwerin2021
643Schwyz1987
644Seattle1987
645Sefad1992
646Seffent2011
647Segedunum2002
648Selby2007
649Septfontaines2016
650Setúbal1998
651Seville2006
652Sheffield196820062007200820102018
653Sherborne2011
654Shipley2009
655Shotley Gate2006
656Shrewsbury19851994200820102014
657Sibton2011
658Siena20052023
659Sigtuna19912017
660Sijsele2005
661Silverlace Green2007
662Singapore19841985
663Sintra2013
664Skye1994
665Slough2011
666Sluis2004
667Sneek2017
668Sneinton2023
669Soesterberg2017
670Sofia2013
671Solingen2012
672Sophia Antipolis2018
673Sopron2017
674Southampton200720132022
675Southend20162018
676Southwell2019
677Southwold2019
678Speyer2021
679Split2019
680St Albans198520142021
681St Andrews19942010
682St Clears2010
683St Gallen1987
684St Leonards2008
685St Louis1989
686St Malo1985
687St Mawes2009
688Stade1992
689Stafford2013
690Stamford1985
691Stansted19971998199920002002200420052015201720182022
692Stapleford19842018
693Stendal2011
694Stevenage1999
695Stiklestad1989
696Stirling19942010
697Stockholm1985199120112015
698Stockport1968
699Stoke-by-Clare2008
700Stoke-on-Trent2013
701Stonham Aspal2008
702Stowupland2016
703Stralsund2021
704Strasbourg19841987
705Stratford-on-Avon19842009
706Štúrovo2012
707Stuttgart1985199219951996
708Sudbury2017
709Sunderland2014
710Sutton Hoo2012
711Swansea2010
712Swindon2007
713Sydney196919941995
714Syracuse1994
715Székesfehérvár2012
716Szentendre1994
717Tübingen1991199219941995
718Tallinn20112013
719Tampere2017
720Taranto2020
721Tarragona20032024
722Te Awamutu1972
723Tel Aviv1992
724Telford2004
725Tenby2010
726Tewkesbury1985
727Thackley2009
728Theberton2009
729Thessaloniki2014
730Thetford20052009
731Thorndon2012
732Thurso1994
733Tintern1995
734Toledo2023
735Toronto1994
736Totnes1999
737Toulouse2007
738Tours19852022
739Trakai2015
740Trani2020
741Trento2022
742Treviso2005
743Trier198420162018
744Trieste2018
745Trim2016
746Trondheim1984198519891990199119951996
747Trowbridge2016
748Truro2009
749Turangi1972
750Turin2017
751Twickenham19841992
752Tynemouth2014
753Ulm1987
754Uppsala198520112015
755Utrecht19921994200120022017
756Uxbridge200120022008
757Valencia2015
758Valladolid2012
759Vancouver1987
760Venice198420052022
761Ventimiglia2018
762Verona199920052022
763Versailles1984
764Vicenza2022
765Vienna198419942002
766Vienne2010
767Villeneuve2005
768Vilnius2015
769Vindolanda2005
770Würzburg1989
771Wakefield2023
772Wallingford2019
773Walsham le Willows2014
774Wanganui1972
775Wareham2007
776Wartburg19882003
777Warwick2001
778Washington198819892000
779Watford2014
780Wechmar19982003
781Weimar19881990
782Wellington1972
783Wells2006
784Wergea2015
785Wernigerode1990
786Weymouth2007
787Wherstead2018
788Whitby2003
789Whitchurch1994
790Whittlesey2013
791Wichita1989
792Wickham Market20112012
793Wicklow1985
794Wijk bij Duurstede2002
795Winchelsea1989
796Winchester198520072022
797Windsor1984
798Wismar2021
799Wolverhampton2004
800Woodbridge200720082012
801Woolpit20142016
802Worcester19852016
803Worms1989
804Worth Matravers2007
805Wroxeter2008
806Wulkaprodersdorf2017
807Wuppertal1999
808Wymondham2017
809Xátiva2015
810York198519881994200020012002200320042005200720082009201020112012201320142015201620192023
811Youlgrave2010
812Yoxford2005
813Ypres2003
814Zadar2019
815Zagreb2012
816Zaragoza2009
817Zeebrugge2004
818Zug2012
819Zurich1984199220002012
820Zwolle2015

index locorum

This page was automatically generated on 2024-02-04T15:52 by make-travel-txt.py written by Keith Briggs

This website uses no cookies. This page was last modified 2024-02-04 15:52 by Keith Briggs private email address.